Privacy Policy

At https://roofboxhub.com, RoofBox Hub takes user privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how RoofBox Hub collects and uses your personal data.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or would need any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies solely to Hub’s online activities and to all information that visitors submit to, store with, or obtain from Hub. This policy does not apply to information that was collected in any way other than as specified below, including but not limited to the use of this website. The following Privacy Statement was made using the Online Privacy Agreement Builder.

Consent

By using our website, you signify your acceptance of the terms of our Privacy Policy.

What we know based on our research

We will tell you what information we gather and why we need it when we ask for it.

If you choose to get in touch with us, we may keep track of your name, email address, phone number, the message and any attachments you provide, and any other information you willingly share.

You may be asked to provide personal information such as your name, company name, physical and email addresses, and contact numbers while creating an Account.

We promise to be transparent about how we put your information to good use.

We collect information that can be used in a variety of contexts, including but not limited to the following

  • Provide, oversee, and maintain our online presence
  • We need to update, personalize, and expand our internet presence.
  • Spend some time keeping track of and analyzing your internet habits.
  • Make new things that have advanced functions and features.
  • We talk to you for a number of reasons and use both direct and indirect methods of communication (including but not limited to providing customer support, informing you of changes to the website, answering your questions, and promoting our products and services).
  • Add in some email
  • Take action against fraud by spotting it early.

Log Files

The RoofBox Hub uses standard operating procedures, which involve the use of log files, for its everyday functionality. These documents serve as a log of site inspections. Every hosting service should include this basic analytic feature. Log files record information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, ISPs, dates/times, landing/exit pages, and maybe the total number of clicks. They are not linked to any identifiable information. The information is utilized internally for things like analyzing trends, maintaining the site, tracking users as they move about the site, and gathering broad demographic information.

Use of Cookie and Web-Based Object Tracking Technology

“Cookies” are utilized on RoofBox Hub, a common online technology. These cookies keep track of a user’s preferences and behaviors when they browse a website, such as which pages they’ve viewed and what options they’ve chosen. This information helps us provide better service by tailoring what visitors see on our site to their specific hardware and software.

Google’s DoubleClick (or DART) Cookie

Google is a service we use on our site that is provided by a third party. Visitors’ activity across www.website.com and the Internet is tracked using DART cookies, so we may display targeted advertisements. Users can prevent DART cookies from being stored on their computers by visiting the Google Ads and Content Network Privacy Policy (found at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads).

Our Advertising Partners

Our site hosts third-party advertisements, some of which employ tracking technology like cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners include the following businesses. Each of our advertising partners has its own Privacy Policy detailing how it treats user data. For your convenience, we have included links to their individual Privacy Policies.

  • Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertisement Industry Standards for Protecting Individual Privacy

RoofBox Hub’s advertising partners and associated links to their separate privacy policies are provided below.

RoofBox Hub makes use of ad servers and ad networks in order to show advertisements and links on the website; the advertisements and links displayed on RoofBox Hub may be tracked through the use of commonly-used tracking technologies, including cookies, JavaScript, and Web Beacons. Your IP address will be obtained automatically at that time. This technology is used by marketers to gauge the efficacy of their efforts and better cater to individual consumers.

RoofBox Hub does not own or control all of the cookies that are used by third-party advertisers, so please be aware of this.

Storage and Use of Individual Data by Third Parties Policies

However, RoofBox Hub’s Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party sponsors or external websites. Therefore, please review the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad networks for further details. It’s possible that they’ll explain their processes and give directions on how to disable optional add-ons.

Cookies can be enabled or disabled in your browser separately. If you want to learn more about cookies and how to control them, you should check out the documentation for your particular web browser.

Responsibilities Regarding Discretion Under the CCPA (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides the following safeguards for California residents:

Customers have a right to know what specific pieces of information a company has collected and kept on them.

If a business has collected your personal details, you have the right to demand that they delete this data from their systems.

Make a firm that is regularly selling consumers’ personal data stop doing it.

A response to your query will be sent within a month. If you have questions or would like to talk about implementing any of these safeguards, please get in touch.

Privacy Shield – GDPR Protections

We want to make sure you are aware of your privacy options before, during, and after any data collection or usage. Every buyer is assured of receiving the following benefits:

The Right to Equal Access Under the Constitution Your freedom to inspect and copy your files is unrestricted. We may request a small fee in exchange for doing this service.

To exercise your right to rectification, you may request that we update any information that you believe is inaccurate. In addition, you may always ask us to complete filling in any blanks you find.

If a person no longer needs access to their data, they have the right to have it removed. You have the right to have your information removed from our files under certain conditions.

You have the right to request that we restrict our use of your personal information in certain situations.

Depending on the specific situation, you may file an objection to our use of your personal information.

Under some conditions, you may ask us to send the data we’ve collected to a different organization, or directly to you.

A response to your query will be sent within a month. If you have questions or would like to talk about implementing any of these safeguards, please get in touch.

Children’s Information

We also prioritize the protection of children when they are online. We encourage adults to participate in their children’s online lives by either watching, interacting with, monitoring, or guiding their activities.

Anyone under the age of 13 will not have any information gathered about them on RoofBox Hub. If a parent discovers that their child has provided us with this type of information through our website, they are urged to contact us immediately so that we may make every attempt to remove the information as soon as possible.